Student Authors Showcase Literacy Talents and Excellence at 2020 Young Authors Competition! #LeadingInLiteracy

Natrona County School District is excited to announce the award winners for the 2020 Young Authors Competition! Each year, student participants from our community go above and beyond to share their writing and literacy talents as part of the Young Authors Competition. As part of NCSD’s Strategic Plan, we are committed to working together with parents and our community to support all students as they work to meet or exceed literacy expectations. We want to share a huge CONGRATULATIONS to all of the student participants and say THANK YOU for sharing your tremendous writing talents and work.

Kindergarten

Fiction
Honorable Mention: Lindsey Sweat ~ Oregon Trail ~ Tricia Kindel
Honorable Mention: Aryana George ~ PV Christian ~ Tami Clay
Honorable Mention: Zander Waddell ~ Midwest ~ Joyln Hallgren
Winner: Harper Philips ~ Verda James ~ Mrs. Liz Harris and Senorita Nicole

Non-Fiction
Honorable Mention: Fisher Corrigan ~ Oregon Trail ~ Tricia Kindel
Honorable Mention: Alyson Kuykendall ~ Midwest ~ Joyln Hallgren
Winner: Harper Clay ~ PV Christian ~ Tami Clay

Poetry
Winner: Damien Nelms ~ PV Christian ~ Tami Clay

1st Grade

Fiction
Honorable Mention: Danielle Field ~ Paradise Valley Christian ~ Julie Boeding
Honorable Mention: Clarice Johnson ~ Midwest ~ Jolyn Hallgren
Winner: Dru Nowlin ~ Oregon Trail ~ Becky Harshman

Non-Fiction
Honorable Mention: Evan Eggleston ~ Oregon Trail ~ Linda Gillum
Honorable Mention: Kristine Kawa ~ PV Christian ~ Julie Boeding
Winner: Riaan Patel ~ Manor Heights ~ Shanae Wilfong

2nd Grade

Fiction
Honorable Mention: Leah Backman ~ Oregon Trail ~ Christy Jourgenson
Honorable Mention: Uriah Rosenbaum ~ Poison Spider ~ Amy Larson
Winner: Mia Alvstad ~ Verda James ~ Sarah Deschenes

Non-Fiction
Honorable Mention: April Dorethy ~ Oregon Trail ~ Christy Jourgensen
Honorable Mention: Eva Hume ~ Manor Heights ~ John Foy
Winner: Reese Clay ~ PV Christian ~ Julie Boeding

Poetry
Winner: Mirrary Hodgins ~ Crest Hill ~ Kathy Fleming

3rd Grade

Fiction
Honorable Mention: Boone Donley ~ Paradise Valley ~ Katherine Piaia
Honorable Mention: Halle Gilmore ~ Bar Nunn ~ Travis Snoberger
Winner: Parker Fox ~ Oregon Trail ~ Destiny Laughrey

Non-Fiction
Honorable Mention: Xavier Buist ~ Bar Nunn ~ Patty Arner
Honorable Mention: Slayder Fisher ~ Bar Nunn ~ Patty Arner
Winner: Boone Donley ~ Paradise Valley ~ Katherine Piaia

Poetry
Honorable Mention: Joey Hicks ~ Bar Nunn ~ Patty Arner
Winner: Brylee Defreece (Rodgers) ~ Poison Spider ~ Elizabeth LInch

4th Grade

Fiction
Honorable Mention: Clara Sowers ~ Verda James ~ Susan Schilling
Honorable Mention: Korbin Attwood ~ Oregon Trail ~ Jenna Radosevich
Winner: Karrington Clay ~ PV Christian~ Maleeya Postma

Non-Fiction
Honorable Mention: Taelynn Salway ~ Midwest ~ Jessica Weiss
Honorable Mention: Isaiah Kawa ~ PV Christian ~ Maleeya Postma
Winner: Rylie Stoneking ~ Manor Heights ~ Belinda Howery

Poetry
Honorable Mention: Kiara Moen ~ Manor Heights ~ Belinda Howery
Honorable Mention: Karrington Clay ~ PV Christian ~ Maleeya Postma
Winner: Delyla Cook ~ Verda James ~ Jillene Sutherland

5th Grade

Fiction
Honorable Mention: Madison Brown ~ Cottonwood ~ Sarah Edwards
Honorable Mention: Betsy Warner ~ Manor Heights ~ Cindi Brachtenbach
Winner: ~ Olivia Lavin ~ Evansville~ Alexis Barney

Non-Fiction
Honorable Mention: Brooklynn Jean Armacost ~ PV Christian ~ Linda Olsen
Honorable Mention: Tom Gorman ~ Fort Caspar Academy ~ Catherine Kellick
Winner: Caleb Strand ~ Verda James ~ Jessica Brown

Poetry
Winner: Madalynn McCullough ~ Verda James ~ Brystal Chaput

6th Grade

Fiction
Honorable Mention: Ava Garvin ~ CY ~ Josie Pruett
Honorable Mention: Maren Worthen ~ Natrona Virtual ~ Jill Felbeck-Jones
Winner: Abigail Margaret Glennon ~ CCA ~ Caroline Mooren

Non-Fiction
Honorable Mention: Lylah Clay ~ Paradise Valley Christian ~ Linda Olsen
Winner: Paige Krause ~ Dean Morgan ~ Jennifer Albar

Poetry
Honorable Mention: Ava Garvin ~ CY ~ Josie Pruett
Winner: Ardin Smith ~ Casper Classical ~ Caroline Mooren

7th Grade

Fiction
Honorable Mention: Kaiden Puzzella ~ Natrona Virtual ~ Jill Felbeck-Jones
Winner: Jameson Munari ~ Casper Classical ~ Stacy Mogen

Non-Fiction
Honorable Mention: Macy Notermann ~ Dean Morgan ~ Kaitlyn Keesbery
Winner: Emily Litzinger ~ Casper Classical ~ Stacy Mogen

Poetry
Winner: Zoe Johnson ~ CCA ~ Stacy Mogan

8th Grade

Fiction
Honorable Mention: Bella Brubaker ~ CY ~ Whitney Wilking
Winner: Ella Litman ~ Dean Morgan ~ Laura Deal

Non-Fiction
Winner: Ava Brogan ~ Natrona Virtual Learning ~ Jill Felbeck-Jones Poetry
Honorable Mention: Kallie Poole ~ CY ~ Jennifer Bower
Honorable Mention: Harlee Schamber ~ CY ~ Whitney Wilking
Winner: Hunter McDaniel ~ Dean Morgan ~ Laura Deal

9th Grade

Fiction
Honorable Mention: Jaden Rae Edwards ~ Kelly Walsh ~ Hannah Miller
Honorable Mention: Elora Umbach ~ Homeschool ~ Theresa Hurt
Winner: Sofia Newsome ~ NC ~ Carl Myers

Non-Fiction
Honorable Mention: Kaydence Dillard ~ Midwest ~ Daphne Vaughn
Honorable Mention: Ruthie Joyce Hanson ~ PV Christian ~ Joni Greer
Winner: Aspen McMurray ~ Homeschool ~ Karaleigh McMurray

Poetry
Honorable Mention: Elora Umbach ~ Homeschool ~ Theresa Hurt
Honorable Mention: Brynlee Dawn Gwynn ~ PV Christian ~ Joni Greer
Winner: Ryann Mclimore ~ NC ~ Carl Myers

10th Grade

Fiction
Honorable Mention: Grace Wolff~ Midwest ~ Daphne Vaughn
Honorable Mention: Nova Reilly ~ Kelly Walsh ~ Carla Itzen & Tabitha Smith-Herron
Winner: Alexis Isca ~ NC ~ Carl Myers

Non-Fiction
Winner: Lawson Lawrence ~ Midwest ~ Daphne Vaughn

Poetry
Honorable Mention: Valerie Liska ~ Midwest ~ Daphne Vaughn
Honorable Mention: Eva Vreeman ~ Kelly Walsh ~ Carla Itzen
Winner: Nova Reilly ~ Kelly Walsh ~Carla Itzen & Tabitha Smith-Herron

11th Grade

Non-Fiction
Winner: Nathan Herrera ~ Midwest ~ Daphne Vaughn Poetry
Honorable Mention: Zane Jones ~ PV Christian ~ Joni Greer
Winner: Josh Sieving ~ NC ~ Carl Myers

12th Grade

Fiction
Honorable Mention: Hayden Bjorklund ~ NC ~ Carl Myers
Winner: Rachelle Trujillo~ Kelly Walsh ~ Carla Itzen

Non-Fiction
Winner: Rachelle Trujillo ~ Kelly Walsh ~ Carla Itzen

Poetry
Winner: Rachelle Trujillo ~ Kelly Walsh ~ Carla Itzen

Special thanks to the Casper Literacy Council for their dedicated work to engage, celebrate, and support students, staff, and our community in literacy efforts and opportunities.

President – Nancy Gerlock
Members:
Noreen Leatham
Amy Russell
Amanda Buracker
Mary Cottam
Patty Arner
Ila Kaiser
Devin Hodgins
Kelly Hodgins
Diane Sanders
Julie Sinon
Travis Snoberger

Plus, a special thanks to Building Coordinators, Sponsor Teachers, Volunteer Readers and Judges, District Communicators, Parents and Guardians, and ALL our wonderful Young Authors who worked so hard this year with their writing. Gratitude and congratulations to you each on a job well done!   #LeadingInLiteracy  #ReadySetWrite

 
 

Share this Post



 
 
 
 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *