KWHS Class of 2018 Senior Celebration and Academic Awards

The Kelly Walsh High School Senior Celebration and Academic Awards Night was held May 14, 2018. The evening began with music by the KWHS Chamber Orchestra, directed by Gary DePaolo. The KWHS Encore Vocal Jazz Choir performed the “National Anthem” and “Imagine” directed by Katrina Rooney.  Brad Diller and Patty Platt welcomed the students, families, and friends of the class of 2018.

Deborah Slensker introduced the Foreign Exchange Students. They received their cowboy hats to take home. This year’s foreign exchange students are:  Melanie Pitchon from Argentina, Irene Lajarin from Spain, Ana Baldan from Brazil, Claudius Alexander Beck, Florian Schwalber, and Cedric Toelg from Germany, Celine Strueby from Switzerland, Michela Bertoglio, Maria Danieli, and Lorenzo Vogliolo from Italy, Lena Ramberg and Julie Romano from Norway and Carl Wilhelm Hesser from Sweden. The Foreign Exchange students presented Mr. Diller a cowboy hat for his retirement.

The “C” Pin award is sponsored by the Daughters of the American Revolution to recognize academic excellence by achieving a 4.0 GPA for six of seven semesters in high school. Chrysty Stumpp presented the “C” Pin to the following students:  Dayna Berg, Abigail Blesi, Jonah Blom, Jarod Brownlow, Olivia Chase, Abigail Childs, Taylor Delaney, Ashtyn Harmsen, Hunter Hasskamp, Jacob Heyer, Stephen Hoversland, Micah Jones, Paige Lane, Maxwell Moore, Chloe Nelson, Abigail Schoup, Ana Shickich, Brianna Sims, Katelyn Sims, Kiara Sims, Jenna Spaulding, Dana Starken, Clarissa Stinson, Madison Vinich, and Brittani Wert.

For outstanding citizenship and character, the Daughters of the American Revolution Award was presented to Hannah Henry.

The following are special community awards and scholarships:

  • Nissan of Casper Scholarship presented by David Kottcamp to Abigail Schoup.
  • Jacob Kennedy and Emily Milliken Memorial Scholarship presented by Joe, Brenda & Abby Kennedy to Elizabeth Tharp.
  • Hunter Fittje Scholarship presented by Tyrone, Linda, Emilie, Diana & William Fittje to Joshua Pierantoni.
  • David C. Schmitt Inspirational Leadership Scholarship presented by Ben Schanck and Jason Murdock to Hannah Henry.
  • Summit Title Services Peak Performance Scholarship presented by Dustin Beck to Taylor Delaney.
  • Natrona County Commissioners Scholarship presented by Commissioner John Lawson to Natelee Huyser.
  • Nissan of Casper Scholarship presented by David Kottcamp to Abigail Schoup.
  • Holsten Memorial Scholarship for KWHS Wrestler presented by Travis Peak to Caleb Nathan.
  • Social Studies Scholarship Award presented by Sally O’Brien to Emily Applegate, Sofie Bjorksten, Cayley Fleischman, Thayne Macy, Abigail Schoup, and Kiara Sims.
  • Skills USA Scholarship presented by Donna Scott to Hailey Everard.
  • Susan Penny Porter Memorial Scholarship presented by Katrina Rooney to Maddox Johnson, Cordell Jones, and Maxwell von Gunten.
  • Trevor Ryan Deiter Memorial Scholarship presented by Katrina Rooney to Jeremy Day and Joseph Gilbar.
  • Rita Livingston Scholarship presented by Patty Platt to Hunter Hasskamp.
  • Donn Driscoll Memorial Scholarship presented by Katrina Rooney to Abigail Schoup.
  • Stout Memorial Art Scholarship presented by John O’Connor to Derek Larsen and Nathan Trujillo.
  • Casper College Trustee Academic Scholarship presented by John O’Connor to: Mercedees Adamson, Dallin Bell, Sofie Bjorksten, Devin Brewer, Jared Daniels, Taylor Delaney, Shea Hensley, Hallie Jimenez, Claire Johnson, Maxwell Moore, Mattie Robinson, Bryanna Schiller, Owen Stevens, Elizabeth Tharp, and Dylan Thompson.
  • University of Wyoming Trustees’ Scholars Award presented by John O’Connor to Abigail Blesi, Hunter Hasskamp, Jacob Heyer, Stephen Hoversland, Abigail Schoup, Ana Mae Shickich, Jacob Tuttle and Brittani Wert.
  • Congressional Award Gold Medal presented by Brad Diller to: Emily Applegate, Dayna Berg, Riley Box, Jaliegah Davis, Santana Gould, Seth Meyer, Dawson Poste, Kiara Sims, Tristen Smith, and Lauren Tysen.
  • National Merit Scholarship Commended Student presented by Brad Diller to Abigail Blesi.
  • National Merit Scholarship Finalist presented by Brad Diller to Ana Mae Shickich.
  • Recipient of the 2018 Joe and Arlene Watt U.S. Presidential Scholars Award present by Brad Diller to Maren Bullard, Taylor Delaney, and Owen Stevens.
  • 2018 Daniels Scholars presented by Brad Diller to Santana Gould and Katelyn Sims.
  • National Semifinalist 2017-18 National Honor Society Scholarship presented by Brad Diller to Abigail Schoup.

Brad Diller presented the following awards to seniors who have truly made Kelly Walsh High School a better place:

  • Shirley Anthony Award presented to Emma Cleaver, Ryan Lowick, Sarahi Merlin, Dustyn Silveira, and Steven Tomphson.
  • Kolton K. Erickson, DMD (307 Orthodontics) Quiet Inspirational Award recipients are Taylor Delaney and Jacob Heyer.
  • K. Walsh Award of Merit presented to Savannah Allsop, Emily Applegate, Jarod Brownlow, Sofie Bjorksten, Kendal Chipperfield, Kassandra Dutro, Michaela Gromer, Jennifer Kline, Tess Kurka, Caige McComb, Caleb Nathan, Logan Neuroth, Joshua Pierantoni, Dawson Poste, Kiara Sims, Jacob Tuttle, and Brittani Wert.
  • Heart of Kelly Walsh are Riley Box and Matthew Paris.
  • Principal’s Award was presented to Hunter Hasskamp and Hannah Henry.
  • Outstanding Senior Award recipients are Hank Hoversland, Abigail Schoup, and Anna Mae Shickich.

The following are Scholarship offers presented by Deborah Slensker, Patty Platt, Kathy Neely, and Amy Rose:

A   Lance Adams – Casper College:  CC Academic Achievement Scholarship, Hathaway Scholarship; Mersedees Adamson – Casper College:  Martha Vucurevich Trust Scholarship, Hathaway Scholarship. Emily Adkins – Colorado Christian University:  Trustees’ Scholarship; University of Sioux Falls:  Provost’s Academic Scholarship, Casper College:  Hathaway Scholarship, Martha Vucurevich Trust Scholarship, Zula and Deryl Safford Scholarship. Savannah Allsop – Dixie State University:  Non-residency University Academic Scholarship, Utah State University:  Alumni Legacy Level 1 Waiver, Service Scholarship; Brock Amedee – Casper College:  Richardson Family Trust Scholarship; Bailey Anderson – Casper College: CC Academic Achievement Scholarship, Hathaway Scholarship, Jean D. True Memorial Scholarship, Russell Schwejda and Donald Doody Music Scholarship; Caylee Anderson – Casper College: CC Academic Achievement Scholarship, Martha Vucurevich Trust Scholarship, Hardy and Ione Ratcliff Scholarship, Hathaway Scholarship; Sheridan Antrim – Casper College Hathaway Scholarship; Emily Applegate – University of Sioux Falls:  NSIC Tennis & Academic Scholarship, Provost’s Academic Scholarship

 

B   Katie Bays – Casper College:  CC Academic Achievement Scholarship, Hathaway Scholarship; Caelan Beardsley– Casper College:  Martha Vucurevich Trust Scholarship; Dallin Bell – University of Wyoming: Wyoming Scholars Award, Hathaway Scholarship, Casper College:  Hathaway Scholarship. Dayna Berg – University of Wyoming:  Hathaway Scholarship; Wyoming Scholars Award; Sofie Bjorksten – Casper College:  Hathaway Scholarship; University of Wyoming: Curtis Templin Scholarship, Wyoming Scholars Award, Hathaway Scholarship, Seattle University Trustee Scholar; Abigail Blesi – University of Wyoming:  Hathaway Scholarship; Jonah Blom – University of Wyoming: Judge Ewing T. & Irene Kerr Scholarship, Wyoming Scholars Award, Hathaway Scholarship, Dixie State Non-Resident Presidential Academic Scholarship; Riley Box – Casper College:  CC Academic Achievement Scholarship, Music Department Music Activity Scholarship, Lou and Pearl Musser Memorial Scholarship, Martha Vucurevich Trust Scholarship, Hathaway Scholarship; Devin Brewer – Casper College:  Richardson Family Trust Scholarship, University of Wyoming:  Hathaway Scholarship; Wyoming Scholars Award; Alex Bridge – Oregon State University:  Provost Scholarship, Tuition Grant Scholarship, True Companies Scholarship; Jarod Brownlow – University of Wyoming:  Hathaway Scholarship, Wyoming Scholars Award, Richardson Family Trust Scholarship; Maren Bullard – University of Wyoming: Wyoming Scholars Award, Hathaway Scholarship, Richardson Family Trust Scholarship; Kassidy Bunn – Casper College:  Martha Vucurevich Trust Scholarship; Eoin Burd – Casper College:  Eleanor Ury Memorial Scholarship, Hathaway Scholarship, Martha Vucurevich Trust Scholarship.

 

C   Samantha Carpenter – Casper College:  Hathaway Scholarship, University of Wyoming:  Hathaway Scholarship; Nadya Carbajal – Casper College:  Martha Vucurevich Trust Scholarship; Caleb Cash  Casper College:  Hardy and Ione Ratcliff Scholarship; Cody Cassity – University of Wyoming:  Hathaway Scholarship; Olivia Chase – University of Wyoming:  Music Lesson Fee Award, Music State Scholarship Talent Award, Hathaway Scholarship; Caitlinne Chenoweth – Casper College:  Hardy and Ione Ratcliff Scholarship, Martha Vucurevich Trust Scholarship; University of Wyoming:  Hathaway Scholarship; Kristen Cheser – Martha Vucurevich Trust Scholarship; Abigail Childs – Casper College:  Academic Achievement Scholarship, Michael and Dean Sedar Memorial Scholarship, Hathaway Scholarship, University of Wyoming: Hathaway Scholarship; Kendal Chipperfield – University of Wyoming:  Wyoming Scholars Award, Hathaway Scholarship; Savanna Christensen – Casper College:  Music Activity Scholarship, Martha Vucurevich Trust Scholarship, University of Wyoming:  Hathaway Scholarship, Wyoming Scholars Award; Kahner Christopherson – University of Wyoming:  Hathaway Scholarship; Andrew Christy – University of Wyoming: Hathaway Scholarship; Emma Cleaver – Casper College:  Zula and Deryl Safford Scholarship, Martha Vucurevich Trust Scholarship, Richardson Family Scholarship; Brooke Cleverly – University of Wyoming:  Music Lesson Fee Award, Music State Scholarship Talent Award, Wyoming Scholars Award, Hathaway Scholarship; BYU-Idaho:  Freshman Academic Scholarship; Ashlyn Cooley – Casper College:  Richardson Family Trust Scholarship; Caden Curry – University of Wyoming:  SFA General Scholarship, Hathaway Scholarship, Wyoming Ground Water Association:  Richard A. Stockdale Memorial Scholarship; Connor Custer – Casper College:  Zula and Deryl Safford Scholarship, Hathaway Scholarship.

 

D   Emily Daniels – Casper College:  Hathaway Scholarship; Jared Daniels – Casper College:  Hathway Scholarship, Richardson Family Trust Scholarship; Jacob Danner – Casper College:  Hathaway Scholarship; Jaliegah Davis – Casper College:  Otto and Marie Niethammer Memorial Scholarship, Richardson Family Trust Scholarship, Hathaway Scholarship; Jeremy Day – Casper College:  Hathaway Scholarship, Martha Vucurevich Trust Scholarship; BYU-Idaho:  Freshman Academic Scholarship; Maddison Dedic – University of Wyoming:  Athletic Percentage Scholarship Award, Casper College:  Hathaway Scholarship; Taylor Delaney – Casper College:  Hathaway Scholarship; University of Wyoming:  Hathaway Scholarship, Wyoming Scholars Award; Cassidy DeLozier – Casper College:  Hathaway Scholarship; Elijah Dobbins – Casper College: Lawrence J. Porter Memorial Scholarship; Severin Donnelly – Hathaway Scholarship; Daniel Druse – University of Wyoming:  Jane H. Houston Scholarship, Wyoming Scholars Award, Hathaway Scholarship; Kassandra Dutro – Casper College:  CC Academic Achievement Scholarship, Otto and Marie Niethammer Memorial Scholarship, Hathaway Scholarship, University of Wyoming:  Hathaway Scholarship

 

E   Madeline Eathorne – Casper College:  Zula and Deryl Safford Scholarship, Martha Vucurevich Trust Scholarship, Richardson Family Trust Scholarship, Hathaway Scholarship, University of Wyoming:  Wyoming Scholars Award, Polly P. Downs Memorial Scholarship, Hathaway Scholarship, Black Hills State University:  Presidential Medallion Scholarship, Peter and Laurella Hasenmueller Scholarship; Steven Ellbogen – University of Wyoming:  Hathaway Scholarship, Wyoming Scholars Award; Ericka Elton – Casper College:  Richard M. Baker Scholarship, Martha Vucurevich Trust Scholarship; Johnathan Ericson – University of Wyoming:  Hathaway Scholarship

 

F    Connor Ficken – Casper College:  Martha Vucurevich Trust Scholarship; Cayley Fleischman – University of Wyoming:  Arts & Science General Scholarship, Wyoming Scholars Award, Hathaway Scholarship; University of Montana:  Western Undergraduate Exchange Award, Montana State:  Western Undergraduate Exchange Award, University of Utah: Freshman Academic Achievement Award for Non-Residents’ Scholarship.

 

G   Rodney Gardner – University of Wyoming:  Hathaway Scholarship; Gavin Geis – University of Wyoming: Hathaway Scholarship; Joseph Gilbar – University of Wyoming:  Wyoming Scholars Award, Hathaway Scholarship, University of Mary: Blessed John Henry Newman Scholarship, 2018-19 University of Mary Traditional Award; Santana Gould – Casper College:  Martha Vucurevich Trust Scholarship, Hathaway Scholarship, University of Wyoming: Hathaway Scholarship; Jevin Greenwood – Casper College:  CC Academic Achievement Scholarship, Hathaway Scholarship, University of Wyoming:  Hathaway Scholarship

 

H   Rayne Hamm – Casper College: Richardson Family Trust Scholarship, Hathaway Scholarship, Black Hills State University: Kenneth Jay Memorial Scholarship, Douglas Bell Memorial Scholarship; Luke Hansen – Casper College:  Music Activity Room and Board and Tuition Scholarship, Martha Vucurevich Trust Scholarship; Ashtyn Harmsen – University of Wyoming:  Elizabeth Speer Rice Scholarship, Wyoming Scholars Award, Hathaway Scholarship; Mariah Hartgrave – Casper College: Hathaway Scholarship; Haylie Hasbrouck – Casper College:  Irene and Donald Eshelman Scholarship, Jo Stone Scholarship, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University:  Chancellor’s Scholarship, Women of Excellence Award; Hunter Hasskamp – University of Wyoming:  Hathaway Scholarship, Montana State University: Achievement Award SS; Hannah Henry – University of Wyoming:  Wyoming Scholars Award, Hathaway Scholarship; Shea Hensley – Casper College:  Martha Vucurevich Trust Scholarship, Hathaway Scholarship, University of Wyoming:  Judge Ewing T. & Irene Kerr Scholarship, Wyoming Scholars Award, Hathaway Scholarship, Wyoming Grand Prix Bowling Scholarship; Haley Herman – Casper College:  Martha Vucurevich Trust Scholarship, Hathaway Scholarship; Mark Heward – Casper College:  Charles M. and Cara Lou Chapman Music Scholarship, Jean D. True Memorial Scholarship, Music Activity Scholarship; Jacob Heyer – University of Wyoming:  Polly Chase Scholarship in Nursing, Wyoming Scholars Award, Hathaway Scholarship; Ian Higgins – Casper College:  Charles M. and Cara Lou Chapman Music Scholarship, Martha Vucurevich Trust Scholarship,  University of Wyoming:  Wyoming Scholars Award, Hathaway Scholarship;  Abree Hill – Laramie County Community College:  NJCAA Women’s Soccer Scholarship, Presidential First Year Scholarship; Stephen Hoversland – University of Wyoming:  Hathaway Scholarship; Rose Howse – Casper College:  Hathaway Scholarship; Jessica Hutchinson – Casper College:  Martha Vucurevich Trust Scholarship, Norma June Brown Art Scholarship; Natalee Huyser – Casper College: Bill D. Lewis Scholarship, Hathaway Scholarship

 

I  Kylie Ireland – Casper College:  Martha Vucurevich Trust Scholarship

 

J   Parker Jacobs – Casper College:  Richardson Family Trust Scholarship; Hallie Jimenez – Casper College:  Martha Vucurevich Trust Scholarship, Hathaway Scholarship; Claire Johnson – Casper College:  Martha Vucurevich Trust Scholarship, Hathaway Scholarship; Jamia Johnson – Casper College: Billy D. Lewis Scholarship, Martha Vucurevich Trust Scholarship, Richardson Family Trust Scholarship, Hathaway Scholarship; Maddox Johnson         – Casper College:  Theatre Activity Scholarship;  Cordell Jones – Casper College:  Theatre Activity Scholarship; Micah Jones – Casper College:  Richardson Family Trust Scholarship, Visual Arts Activity Scholarship

 

K  Andrew Ker – University of Wyoming:  Arts & Science General Scholarship, Wyoming Scholars Award, Hathaway Scholarship; Revea Kirk – Casper College:  CC Opportunity Award; Mackenzie Kern – Casper College:  Martha Vucurevich Trust Scholarship; University of Wyoming:  Hathaway Scholarship; Jennifer Kline – Casper College:  Music Activity Scholarship; Kane Knight – Casper College:  Martha Vucurevich Trust Scholarship

 

L   Paige Lane – Casper College:  Academic Achievement Scholarship, Billy D. Lewis Scholarship, Martha Vucurevich Trust Scholarship; University of Wyoming:  Hathaway Scholarship; Derek Larsen – University of Wyoming:  Hathaway Scholarship, Gene and Bonnie Simpson Zuech Scholarship; Hailey Lucero – Casper College:  Hathaway Scholarship;

 

M  Thayne Macy – University of Wyoming:  Hathaway Scholarship; Natasha Madigan – Casper College:  Martha Vucurevich Trust Scholarship; Taylor Maese – Casper College:  CC Academic Achievement Scholarship, Martha Vucurevich Trust Scholarship, Hathaway Scholarship; University of Wyoming:  Hathaway Scholarship; Maddison Mahlum – Casper College:  Hathaway Scholarship; Kimberly Martin – Casper College:  Hathaway Scholarship; Simon Martinez – Casper College:  Billy D. Lewis Scholarship, Martha Vucurevich Trust Scholarship, Richardson Family Trust Scholarship; Caige McComb – University of Wyoming:  Gerald & Kathryn Dineen Scholarship, Wyoming Scholars Award, Hathaway Scholarship; Arvid Messmer – Casper College:  Hardy and Ione Ratcliff Scholarship, Martha Vucurevich Trust Scholarship; Seth Meyer – Casper College:  Richardson Family Trust Scholarship, Zula and Deryl Safford Scholarship; Madelienne Miller    Casper College:  Eleanor Ury Memorial Scholarship, Martha Vucurevich Trust Scholarship, Hathaway Scholarship; University of Wyoming:  Hathaway Scholarship; Maxwell Moore – Casper College:  CC Trustee Academic Scholarship, 2018 Wyoming Science Olympiad Scholarship, Martha Vucurevich Trust Scholarship; Wyoming Junior Travel League Regional Scholarship

 

N   Caleb Nathan – University of Wyoming:  Wyoming Scholars Award, Hathaway Scholarship; Chloe Nelson – University of Wyoming:  Wyoming Scholars Award, Hathaway Scholarship; Logan Neuroth – Casper College:  Eleanor Ury Memorial Scholarship, Martha Vucurevich Trust Scholarship; University of Wyoming:  Wyoming Scholars Award, Hathaway Scholarship; Caitlyn Nguyen          – Casper College:  Harry T. Thorson Family Scholarship, Hathaway Scholarship; Marcus Nolasco – Casper College:  Hathaway Scholarship; Dilon Notestine – Casper College:  Eleanor Ury Memorial Scholarship, Martha Vucurevich Trust Scholarship, Hathaway Scholarship

 

O   Cameron O’Malley – Casper College:  Richardson Family Trust Scholarship

 

P   Korbyn Packard – University of Wyoming:  Wyoming Scholars Award, Hathaway Scholarship; Candice Papke – Casper College:  Gear Up Enrichment Scholarship, Richardson Family Trust Scholarship, Eleanor Ury Memorial Scholarship; Matthew Paris – University of Wyoming:  Mario Temperini Scholarship Fund, Hathaway Scholarship; Ashlynn Peverley – Casper College:  CC Academic Achievement Scholarship, Martha Vucurevich Trust Scholarship, Hathaway Scholarship; University of Wyoming:  Hathaway Scholarship; Payton Pew – University of Nebraska-Lincoln: Ruth Leverton Scholarship; Joshua Pierantoni – University of Wyoming:  Ken & Ruth Scoon Memorial Scholarship, Hathaway Scholarship; Colorado Christian University:  Trustees’ Scholarship, Partners in Spiritual Formation, Impact Scholarship, Preferred Admit Scholarship, Men’s Cross Country Scholarship, Men’s Track Scholarship; Montana State University:  Achievement Award; Fallon Podrazik – Nebraska Wesleyan University:  Flagship Match Grant; Dawson Poste – Casper College:  Martha Vucurevich Trust Scholarship, Richardson Family Trust Scholarship, Hathaway Scholarship

 

R  Shawna Rausch – Casper College:  Richardson Family Trust Scholarship; University of South Dakota: Achievement Scholarship; Brianna Reed – Casper College:  Richard Family Trust Scholarship; Katie Richards – Casper College:  CC Academic Achievement Scholarship, Eleanor Ury Memorial Scholarship, Hathaway Scholarship; Jaymon Roan – University of Wyoming:  Wyoming Scholars Award, Hathaway Scholarship; Mattie Robinson – Casper College:  Martha Vucurevich Trust Scholarship, Hathaway Scholarship; Natalie Ross – Casper College:  Hathaway Scholarship; University of Wyoming:  Music Lesson Fee Award, Music State Scholarship Talent Award, Hathaway Scholarship; Madison Rust – University of Wyoming:  Curtis Templin Scholarship, Wyoming Scholars Award, Hathaway Scholarship

 

S   Kaitlyn Sanford – University of Wyoming:  Gerald & Kathryn Dineen Scholarship, Hathaway Scholarship; Megan Scharpe – Casper College:  Eleanor Ury Memorial Scholarship, Martha Vucurevich Trust Scholarship, Richardson Family Trust Scholarship; Bryanna Schiller – Casper College:  Shirley Dymond Scholarship, Thaddeus Walker Scholarship, Hathaway Scholarship; Ana Mae Shickich – University of Wyoming:  Hathaway Scholarship; Abigail Schoup – University of Wyoming:  Hathaway Scholarship; University of Nebraska:  George Beadle Scholarship, Husker Heritage Scholarship, Honors College Scholarship; PEO Star Scholarship, NCWIT Aspirations in Computing Wyoming Honorable Mention, WAEPA Insurance Scholarship, National Honor Society Scholarship, Wyoming Game Wardens Scholarship; Brianna Sims – University of Wyoming:  Wyoming Scholars Award, Hathaway Scholarship; Richardson Family Trust Scholarship; Janell Derr Memorial Scholarship; Katelyn Sims – University of Wyoming:  Wyoming Scholars Award, Hathaway Scholarship, Richardson Family Trust Scholarship; Kiara Sims – University of Nevada, Las Vegas:  WUE Scholarship; P.E.O. STAR Scholarship; BreAnna Skinner – University of Wyoming:  Hathaway Scholarship; Peter Snyder – Casper College:  Richardson Family Trust Scholarship, Zimmerman Environmental Studies Scholarship, Hathaway Scholarship; University of Wyoming:  Hathaway Scholarship; Jenna Spaulding – Casper College:  Richardson Family Trust Scholarship; University of Wyoming:  Wyoming Scholars Award, Hathaway Scholarship, Richardson Family Trust Scholarship; Calvin Speth – University of Wyoming:  Hathaway Scholarship; Maycie Stack – Casper College:  Martha Vucurevich Trust Scholarship, Hathaway Scholarship; Dana Starken – Casper College:  Martha Vucurevich Trust Scholarship, Hathaway Scholarship; Owen Stevens – Casper College:  Martha Vucurevich Trust Scholarship, Richard M. Baker Scholarship, Hathaway Scholarship; University of Wyoming:  Wyoming Scholars Award, Hathaway Scholarship; Clarissa Stinson – Casper College:  Casper College Academic Achievement Scholarship, Martha Vucurevich Trust Scholarship, Hathaway Scholarship; Rocky Mountain College: Trustee Scholarship; Chadron State College: Presidential Opportunity Scholarship, Leadership Room Waver Scholarship, CSC Foundation Board Award, Hale/Johnson/Driscoll Memorial, Glenn/Ethel Hildreth Memorial; Black Hills State University:  Residence Hall Room Award; Hannah Suhr – University of Wyoming:  Hathaway Scholarship

 

T   Hannah Taylor – Casper College:  CC Academic Achievement Scholarship, Richardson Family Trust Scholarship, Hathaway Scholarship; University of Wyoming:  Hathaway Scholarship; BYU-Idaho:  BYU-Idaho General Scholarship; Elizabeth Tharp – Casper College:  Music Activity Scholarship, Martha Vucurevich Trust Scholarship, Richardson Family Trust Scholarship, Hathaway Scholarship; University of Wyoming:  Wyoming Scholars Award, Music Lesson Fee Award, Polly P. Downs Memorial Scholarship, Richardson Family Trust Scholarship, Hathaway Scholarship; Dylan Thompson – Casper College:  Billy D. Lewis Scholarship, Martha Vucurevich Trust Scholarship, Hathaway Scholarship; University of Wyoming:  Wyoming Scholars Award, Hathaway Scholarship; Bailee Tobin – Casper College:  Hathaway Scholarship; Steven Tomphson – Casper College:  Casper College Gear Up Enrichment Scholarship, Richardson Family Trust Scholarship; Nathan Trujillo – Casper College:  Martha Vucurevich Trust Scholarship, Hathaway Scholarship; University of Wyoming:  Hathaway Scholarship; True Companies Scholarship; Taylor Trujillo – Casper College:  Martha Vucurevich Trust Scholarship; Lauren Tyson – Casper College:  Martha Vucurevich Trust Scholarship, Theresa Ulen Memorial Scholarship, Hathaway Scholarship

 

V   Grace Vigneri  – Univeristy of Wyoming:  Hathaway Scholarship; Maxwell von Gunten      Casper College:  Theatre Activity Scholarship

 

W   Cameron Wendling – University of Wyoming:  Hathaway Scholarship; Brittani Wert – University of Wyoming:  Hathaway Scholarship; Portland State University:  University Honors College Laurels Scholarship; Brooke Williams – Casper College:  Martha Vucurevich Trust Scholarship; Daniel Williams – Casper College:  Richardson Family Trust Scholarship; Parker Wilson – University of Wyoming:  Arts & Science General Scholarship, Wyoming Scholars Award, Hathaway Scholarship;  Tasia Wilson – Casper College:  Hathaway Scholarship; Alisten Winter – Casper College:  CC Opportunity Award; University of Wyoming:  Hathaway Scholarship; Samantha Wood – Casper College:  Martha Vucurevich Trust Scholarship

 

Z  Teldon Zimmerschied – Casper College:  Hathaway Scholarship

 

Casper College and the University of Wyoming provided some scholarship information by May 4, 2018. Other scholarship and award information were provided to the Counseling Office by students and parents/guardians by the May 15, 2018 deadline.  It is the responsibility of the student to accept/decline the scholarships. We understand that students will receive scholarship and award offers after these dates and can’t be recognized at this time.  Congratulations to all the graduating students in the class of 2018.

 
 

More Posts in Blog

 
 

Share this Post



 
 
 
 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *