Centennial Junior High 8th Grade Awards

Eighth grade students being recognized for outstanding achievement while attending Centennial Junior High School were honored at the annual Eighth Grade Awards Celebration on Monday, June 5, 2017.

Connor Thorpen was honored by the American Legion as Representative Boy and Barrett Lloyd was honored by the American Legion Auxiliary as Representative Girl. Runners up were Alyssa DePoorter, Brooke McKenna, Seth Miller, and Gage Porter.

Buck Harris and Alyssa DePoorter were chosen by the Centennial Faculty to receive the Outstanding Citizenship Award. Runners up were Barrett Lloyd, Brooke McKenna, Isabella Sesley, Mark Annis, Colton Atkinson, Slater Perry, and Connor Thorpen.

Presidential Academic Excellence Awards were presented to Julia Alexander, Mark Annis, Colten Atkinson, Karli Bacon, Ainsleigh Belveal, Presley Bloom, Abby Boatman, Anastasia Boldt, Isabella Bonds, Collin Boroz, Emily Boyles, Kyndra Brower, Ella Caracena, Kendall Collins, Cierra Davis, Sarah Denton, Alyssa DePoorter, Jakob Deveraux, Abigail Disburg, Destiny Edwards, Haley Elliott, Jackson Elliott, Emma Fiscus, Graycee Garris, Dominic Gray,

Caroline Hansen, Buck Harris, Amanda Hatlestad, Samuel Henderson, Chloe Henry, Emma Henry, Breanna Henze, Abby Hicks, Paige Hill, Steven Hill, Aubrey Holmberg, Peyton Howery, Lillian Jones, Elizabeth Kalus, Autumn Keister, Angela Kerr, Kirsten King, Cami Langley, Deanna Lewallen, Barrett Lloyd, Richard Madding, Mylee Martinez, Trinity Martinez, Brooke McKenna, Brynn McKenna, Ryan Means, Kyson Miller, Zachary Miller, Bryce Muller, Madison Nalley, Delaini Neibauer, Christopher Nighswonger, Lydia Papiboune, Gage Porter, Justin Quan, Gage Raicevich, Bailey Schieck, Isabella Sesley, Haleigh Seyfang, Taylor Siplon, Esaias Spillane, Alexis Sulzle, Ashton Sunday, Lexis Swenson, Kassidy Thomas, Connor Thorpen, Aurora Tullock, Joshua Tuttle, Elizabeth Venegas, River Waldock, Trenton Walker, Brianna Warner, Jade Wesnitzer, Kylie Williams, and Paxton Yakel. Academic Achievement Awards were given to Quyana Patton, Aspen Kissack, Andraia Adams, Madison Mitchell, Bode Draper, Patorcinia Apodaca, and Daniela Rosales.

The following students received permanent honor certificates from the Centennial National Junior Honor Society: Colten Atkinson, Karli Bacon, Abby Boatman, Alyssa DePoorter, Buck Harris, Amanda Hatlestad, Chloe Henry, Emma Henry, Aubrey Holmberg, Cami Langley, Barrett Lloyd, Brynn McKenna, Lydia Papiboune, Kassidy Thomas, Connor Thorpen, and Brianna Warner.

Certificates of Achievement in Math were given to Colten Atkinson, Karli Bacon, Abby Boatman, Haley Cunningham, Sarah Denton, Alyssa DePoorter, Graycee Garris, Buck Harris, Amanda Hatlestad, Chloe Henry, Emma Henry, Breanna Henze, Abby Hicks, Paige Hill, Aubrey Holmberg, Cami Langley, Barrett Lloyd, Richard Madding, Angelique McErquiaga, Brooke McKenna, Brynn McKenna, Bryce Muller, Delaini Neibauer, Lydia Papiboune, Justin Quan, Mark Shepherd, Kassidy Thomas, Connor Thorpen, Elizabeth Venegas, Trenton Walker, and Brianna Warner. The Outstanding Mathematics Student Award went to Brynn McKenna and Connor Thorpen. Team Players were Mercadez Wood and Presley Bloom. The Most Improved Award went to Bode Draper and Sarah Denton.

Awards for Excellence in Language Arts were given to Colten Atkinson, Karli Bacon, Presley Bloom, Abby Boatman, Kendall Collins, Sarah Denton, Alyssa DePoorter, Destiny Edwards, Gracycee Garris, Caroline Hansen, Buck Harris, Amanda Hatlestad, Samuel Henderson, Chloe Henry, Emma Henry, Breanna Henze, Aubrey Holmberg, Cami Langley, Barrett Lloyd, Richard Madding, Brooke McKenna, Brynn McKenna, Delaini Neibauer, Lydia Papiboune, Bailey Schieck, Isabella Sesley, Mark Shepherd, Ashton Sunday, Kassidy Thomas, Connor Thorpen, Brianna Warner, Collin Boroz, Dominic Gray, and Kaily Koch. The Outstanding English Award went to Barrett Lloyd and Connor Thorpen.   The Most Improved Award was given to Jersie Williams and Amber Jacobs. The Team Player Award was given to Meghan Manchego.

Excellence Awards in Social Studies were given to Karli Bacon, Presley Bloom, Abby Boatman, Kyndra Brower, Sarah Denton, Alyssa DePoorter, Destiny Edwards, Graycee Garris, Caroline Hansen, Buck Harris, Amanda Hatlestad, Samuel Henderson, Chloe Henry, Emma Henry, Breanna Henze, Abby Hicks, Aubrey Holmberg, Arianna Honadel, Angela Kerr, Cami Langley, Barrett Lloyd, Angelique McErquiaga, Brooke McKenna, Brynn McKenna, Bryce Muller, Madison Nalley, Delaini Neibauer, Lydia Papiboune, Sienna Price, Justin Quan, Gage Raicevich, Breeann Redd, Bailey Schieck, Isabella Sesley, Haleigh Seyfang, Ashton Sunday, Lexis Swenson, Kassidy Thomas, Connor Thorpen, River Waldock, Trenton Walker, Brianna Warner, Kylie Williams, Collin Boroz, Ella Caracena, Dominic Gray, Kaily Koch, and Mylee Martinez. The Outstanding Social Studies Award went to Elizabeth Kalus and Elizabeth Venegas. The Most Improved Social Studies student was Kaden Jackson. Team Player Awards were given to Delaini Neibauer, Karli Bacon, and Autumn Keister.

Achievement Awards in Science were given to Mark Annis, Colten Atkinson, Karli Bacon, Abby Boatman, Cierra Davis, Sarah Denton, Alyssa DePoorter, Destiny Edwards, Graycee Garris, Caroline Hansen, Buck Harris, Amanda Hatlestad, Samuel Henderson, Chloe Henry, Emma Henry, Breanna Henze, Veronica Hernandez, Abby Hicks, Paige Hill, Aubrey Holmberg, Angela Kerr, Cami Langley, Barrett Lloyd, Angelique McErquiaga, Brynn McKenna, Ryan Means, Madison Nalley, Delaini Neibauer, Lydia Papiboune, Justin Quan, Isabella Sesley, Kassidy Thomas, Connor Thorpen, Joshua Tuttle, Elizabeth Venegas, Brianna Warner, Andrew Alexander, Collin Boroz, Ashton Castillo, and Dominic Gray. The Outstanding Science Award was presented to Alyssa DePoorter and Brianna Warner. The Most Improved Student Awards were given to Anthony Simental and Avery Reney. Team Player Awards went to River Waldock and Taylor Siplon.

Academic awards in Spanish were given to Presley Bloom, Sarah Denton, Caroline Hansen, Buck Harris, Amanda Hatlestad, Emma Henry, Breanna Henze, Aubrey Holmberg, Barrett Lloyd, Isabella Sesley, Haleigh Seyfang, Connor Thorpen, Elizabeth Venegas, and Brianna Warner. The award for Spanish IB went to Mylee Martinez. Students receiving Honorable Mention in Spanish were Barrett Lloyd and Buck Harris. The Outstanding Spanish Student was Connor Thorpen.

The Soaring Eagle Award was given to Daniela Rosales.

The Outstanding Band Award went to Lydia Papiboune and the Outstanding Jazz Musician award was given to Buck Harris. Outstanding Piano student was given to Cierra Davis, The Harmony Award went to Cami Langley. The Most Improved Award went to Seth Miller. The Eagle Spirit Award was given to Jayden Jue and the Eagle Spirit Jazz Award went to Presley Bloom.The DaCapo award was given to Madison Garcia.

The Outstanding Choir Award was presented to Haley Elliott. The Eagle Spirit Award went to Dacania Lyon and the Silent and Inspirational Award went to Madison Nalley. The Most Improved Award was given to Jaden Geist.  The Outstanding Exploring Music Student was Ethan Burt.

The Outstanding Orchestra student is Gillian Faulkner. The Quiet Inspirational Award went to Abby Boatman. The Eagle Spirit Award went to Haleigh Seyfang.

The Outstanding Art Student Award was given to Emma Henry and Chloe Henry. Honorable Mention was given to Destiny Edwards, Angelique McErquiaga, and Caroline Hansen.

Achievement Awards in Family and Consumer Science went to Kassidy Thomas, Destiny Edwards, Charity Kauffman, Meghan Manchego, Elizabeth Venegas, and Alyssa DePoorter. The Outstanding student was Ella Caracena.

Academic Certificates in Physical Education were presented to Andraia Adams, Mark Annis, Colten Atkinson, Karli Bacon, Joshua Beck, Eduardo Betancount Silva, Presley Bloom, Abby Boatman, Collin Boroz, Emily Boyles, Wyatt Brierley, Chloe Brimmer, Luke Broderick, Kyndra Brower, Kendall Collins, Cierra Davis, Sarah Denton, Alyssa DePoorter, Jakob Deveraux, Destiney Edwards, Haley Elliott, Kate Foster, Mathew Fox, Gracyee Garris, Dominic Gray, Caroline Hansen, Buck Harris, Amanda Hatlestad, Samuel Henderson, Chloe Henry, Emma Henry, Breanna Henze, Abby Hicks, Paige Hill, Steven Hill, Aubrey Holmberg, Arianna Honadel, Kaden Jackson, Jayden Jue, Kaelan Keffer, Angela Kerr, Chance Kiser, Cami Langley, Barrett Lloyd, Brody Lloyd, Shalyn Lucero, Richard Madding, Meghan Manchego, Mckenzi Martinez, Kennedy Marvel, Jaylen Matthews, Lexie McCalla, Ashton McComb, Jesse McCormick, Angelique McErquiaga, Brooke McKenna, Brynn McKenna, Ryan Means, Samantha Meline, Ricardo Mendez, Kyson Miller,Seth Miller, Zachary Miller, Madison Mitchell, Bryce Muller, Mason Myers, Madison Nalley, Delaini Neibauer, Lydia Papiboune, Aleczander Pexton, Ariannah Plorin, Gage Porter, Justin Quan, Gage Raicevich, Breeann Redd, Benjamin Richards, Marcus Rodriguez, Daniela Rosales, Bailey Schieck, Haleigh Seyfang, Mark Shepherd, Aaron Sherman, Johanna Slaymaker, Alexis Sulzle, Ashton Sunday, Deseree Tarango, Kassidy Thomas, Connor Thorpen, Joshua Tuttle, Elizabeth Venegas, Trenton Walker, Brianna Warner, Darius Wiggins, Cole Wirtz, Paxton Yakel, and Cael Yeigh. The Outstanding Student Award went to Colten Atkinson, Connor Thorpen, and Alyssa DePoorter.

Outstanding Academic Achievement Awards in Tech A Metal Shop were given to Andrew Alexander, Kaily Koch, Arianah Plorin, Arianna Honadel, Ryan Means, Breanna Henze, and Alec Pexton. The Outstanding Tech A student was Bryce Muller. Achievement Awards in Drafting/Design and Wood Lab were given to Brooke McKenna, Brynn McKenna, Bryce Muller, Mark Annis, Cami Langley, Maria Lopez, Elizabeth Kalus, Barrett Lloyd, Andrew Alexander, Ryan Means, and Alyssa DePoorter. Outstanding students were Emily Boyles for Drafting/Design and Kassidy Thomas for Tech B Wood Shop.

 

Tags: ,

 

More Posts in Blog

 
 

Share this Post



 
 
 
 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *